clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Rockies minor-league affiliates involved in high scoring weekend games

New, 15 comments

Prospect news and game results from the Rockies minor league affiliates from June 15-17, 2018.

It was quite the weekend for the Rockies affiliates, where many games ended in football scores. All 8 teams combined for 142 runs to their opponents’ 121. Many prospects had excellent weekend series, but major-league utility man Pat Valaika probably had the best weekend of all. He went 7-for-12 in three games, including two homers and a triple. Many of those came on Sunday night, where he went 2-for-5 with three runs, a triple, a grand slam, and six RBI. He got some help on the bases from Raimel Tapia and Jordan Patterson (no. 14 PuRP), who combined for seven hits (including three home runs and a double) and three walks.

Other notable performances came from Brendan Rodgers (no. 1 PuRP) and Brian Mundell (no. 13 PuRP) in Hartford, who combined for eight hits and six doubles. Sean Bouchard (ninth round 2017) hit three doubles and a home run for Asheville. Daniel Jipping (22nd round 2017) recorded two doubles and two stolen bases during the Boise Hawks’ opening weekend.

It was an eventful weekend for everyone.

★ ★ ★

Triple-A: Memphis Redbirds 6, Albuquerque Isotopes 4 (Friday, June 15)

Triple-A: Albuquerque Isotopes 10, Nashville Sounds 6 (Saturday, June 16)

Triple-A: Albuquerque Isotopes 17, Nashville Sounds 12 (Sunday, June 17)

Raimel Tapia: 3-for-13, 4 R, 2 HR, 3 RBI, BB, K, SB

Pat Valaika: 7-for-12, 5 R, 3B, 2 HR, 8 RBI, BB, 2 K

Garrett Hampson (no. 9 PuRP): 1-for-11, R, HR, RBI 3 K

Jordan Patterson (no. 14 PuRP): 4-for-10, 6 R, 2B, HR, 4 RBI, 2 BB, 4 K, SB

Mike Tauchman (no. 22 PuRP): 2-for-11, 5 R, HR, 2 RBI, 4 BB, 2 K

Yency Almonte (no. 8 PuRP): 6.0 IP, 5 H, 3 ER, BB, 4 K, HR (Friday)

Brett Oberholtzer: 6.0 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 3 ER, BB, 5 K, 2 HR (W - Saturday)

Sam Howard (no. 10 PuRP): 4.0 IP, 9 H, 5 ER, 3 BB, 3 K (Sunday)

★ ★ ★

Double-A: Hartford Yard Goats 6, Binghamton Rumble Ponies 3 (Friday, June 15)

Double-A: Hartford Yard Goats 6, Binghamton Rumble Ponies 4 (Saturday, June 16)

Double-A: Hartford Yard Goats 4, Binghamton Rumble Ponies 3 (Sunday, June 17)

Brendan Rodgers (no. 1 PuRP): 3-for-10, 3 2B, BB, SB, RBI

Brian Mundell (no. 13 PuRP): 5-for-12, 2 R, 3 2B, 2 RBI, BB, K

Forrest Wall (no. 16 PuRP): 4-for-13, 3 R, 2B, HR, RBI, 2 BB, 4 K, SB

Sam Hilliard (no. 17 PuRP): 3-for-12, R, 2B, 3B, RBI, 2 K

Dom Nuñez (no. 21 PuRP): 1-for-5, RBI, 2 K

Wes Rogers (HM PuRP): 1-for-7, 2B, RBI, 4 BB, K

Jesus Tinoco (HM PuRP): 6.0 IP, 6 H, 1 ER, 2 BB, 3 K, (W - Friday)

Peter Lambert (no. 4 PuRP): 7.0 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 6 K, 1 HR (W - Saturday)

Jack Wynkoop: 6.0 IP, 8 H, 2 ER, 3 K, HR (Sunday)

★ ★ ★

High-A: Lancaster JetHawks 3, Lake Elsinore Storm 1 (Friday, June 15)

High-A: Lancaster JetHawks 15, Lake Elsinore Storm 5 (Saturday, June 16)

High-A: Lake Elsinore Storm 2, Lancaster JetHawks 1 (Sunday, June 17)

Colton Welker (no. 5 PuRP): 1-for-9, 3 R, RBI, BB, K

Ben Bowden (no. 20 PuRP): 1.0 IP, 3 H, 1 ER, 1 BB, 2 K

Vince Fernandez (no. 28 PuRP): 3-for-11, 3 R, 2B, HR, RBI, 2 BB, 7 K

Matt Dennis: 5.2 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 2 K (W - Friday)

Brandon Gold: 3.2 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 1 ER, 2 BB, 3 K (Saturday)

Rico Garcia: 8.0 IP, 6 H, 1 ER, 7 K (Sunday)

★ ★ ★

Low-A: Asheville Tourists 6, Augusta GreenJackets 5 (Friday, June 15)

Low-A: Augusta GreenJackets 7, Asheville Tourists 6 (Saturday, June 16)

Low-A: Augusta GreenJackets 5, Asheville Tourists 4 (Sunday, June 17)

Ryan Vilade (no. 7 PuRP): 2-for-15, 2 R, 2 K

Robert Tyler (no. 24 PuRP): 2.0 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 3 K

Chad Spanberger (no. 29 PuRP): 2-for-12, 2 R, HR, 3 RBI, 2 BB, 5 K

Tommy Doyle (no. 30 PuRP): 3.0 IP, 1 H, 6 K

Sean Bouchard (ninth round, 2017): 4-for-15, 3 R, 3 2B, HR, RBI, 4 K

Nick Kennedy: 5.0 IP, 2 H, 1 ER, 2 BB, 9 K (Friday)

Garrett Schilling: 5.0 IP, 10 H, 7 R, 5 ER, 1 BB, 5 K, 2 HR (L - Saturday)

Will Gaddis (no. 23 PuRP): 6.0 IP, 5 H, 1 ER, 1 BB, 4 K, 1 HR (Sunday)

★ ★ ★

Short Season-A: Boise Hawks 7, Spokane Indians 4 (Friday, June 15)

Short Season-A: Spokane Indians 6, Boise Hawks 1(Saturday, June 16)

Short Season-A: Boise Hawks 9, Spokane Indians 3 (Sunday, June 17)

Daniel Jipping (22nd round, 2017): 4-for-10, 2 R, 2 2B, RBI, 3 BB, 2 K, 2 SB

Pearson McMahan: 4.0 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 2 K (Friday)

Riley Pint (no. 3 PuRP): 3.0 IP, 0 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 4 BB, 5 K (L - Saturday)

Jeffri Ocando (HM PuRP): 4.0 IP, 4 H, 2 ER, 4 K, HR (Sunday)

★ ★ ★

Rookie: Grand Junction Rockies 9, Orem Owiz 4 (Friday, June 15)

Rookie: Grand Junction Rockies 11, Orem Owiz 1 (Saturday, June 16)

Rookie: Orem Owiz 7, Grand Junction Rockies 3 (Sunday, June 17)

Daniel Montano (no. 15 PuRP): 1-for-4, K

Alfredo Garcia: 4.0 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 3 BB, 2 K (Friday)

Eris Filpo: 7.0 IP, 4 H, 1 ER, 1 BB, 2 K (W - Saturday)

Wander Cabrera: 6.0 IP, 2 H, 1 ER, 2 BB, 4 K (Sunday)

★ ★ ★

Dominican Summer League: DSL Nationals 2, DSL Rockies 1 (Friday, June 15)

Dominican Summer League: DSL Cardinals Blue 17, DSL Rockies 13 (Saturday, June 16)

Jose Colon: 3-for-9, R, RBI, 2 K

Branfiel Concepcion: 4-for-9, R, 2B, 2 K, SB

Ronaiker Palma: 3-for-8, R, RBI, K, SB

Bladimir Restituyo: 2-for-7, 2B, 2 RBI, K, SB

Julio Carreras: 2-for-6, 4 R, RBI, 2 BB, K

Johan Liberato: 1-for-4, R, RBI, BB

Francisco Palma: 2-for-8, 2B, 2 RBI, K

Jesus Baptista: 4-for-8, 3 R, 2B, 3 RBI

Brayan Castillo: 4.0 IP, 5 H, 2 ER, 4 BB, 3 K (L - Friday)

Helcris Olivarez: 2.0 IP, 2 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 3 BB, 3 K (Saturday)

★ ★ ★

Dominican Summer League: DSL Pirates2 7, DSL Colorado 3 (Friday, June 15)

Dominican Summer League: DSL Giants 13, DSL Colorado 3 (Saturday, June 16)

Eddy Diaz: 1-for-6, 2 R, 2 BB, 2 SB

Yolki Pena: 1-for-5, R, 3B, 3 BB, K

Hanser Valerio: 1-for-7, SB

Jonatan Mezquita: 1-for-2, 2B, RBI, K

Yeikel Blandin: 1-for-7, K

Bernnie Alaniz: 1-for-2, R, HR, 2 RBI, BB

Walking Cabrera: 1-for-2, R, BB, K

Luis De Avila: 4.0 IP, 6 H, 6 ER, 2 BB, 2 K, HR (L - Friday)

Juan Toribio: 3.0 IP, 2 H, 1 ER, 1 BB, 5 K, HR (L - Saturday)

★ ★ ★

June 18 Probables

Triple-A Albuquerque: David Holmberg vs. Nashville, 6:35 pm MT

Double-A Hartford: OFF DAY

High-A Lancaster: OFF DAY

Low-A Asheville: OFF DAY

Short Season-A Boise: Frederis Parra @ Spokane, 7:30 pm MT

Rookie Level Grand Junction: TBD vs. Orem, 6:40 pm MT